Privacy Policy

We have put the following measures in place to ensure we are GDPR compliant.

This privacy notice provides you with details of how we collect and process your personal data through your use of our site https://hairdiagnostics.com

By providing us with your data, you warrant to us that you are over 13 years of age.

The Hair Diagnostics is the data controller and we are responsible for your personal data (referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice).

Contact Details:

Our full details are:

Full name of legal entities: Hair Diagnostics

Email address: hello@hairdiagnostics.com

Postal address: Casa Antonio Jose Felipe, Lomba Valley, Pardieiros, 3305-038, Arganil, Portugal

If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We should be grateful if you would contact us first if you do have a complaint so that we can try to resolve it for you.

 

It is very important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let us know if at any time your personal information changes by emailing us at hello@hairdiagnostics.com.

 

Below are our policies on how we collect data from you and which data we collect from you:

  • Identity Data may include your first name and last name.
  • Contact Data may include your home address, email address and telephone numbers.
  • Financial Data is not collected:
  • All payments are collected either by BACS, cash or PayPal.
  • Your personal data will be stored and be accessible by Hair Diagnostics.
  • Your information will not be shared to any third party companies.

Client Consultation Forms:

  • Identity Data may include your first name, last name, marital status, title, date of birth and gender.
  • Contact Data may include your home address, email address and telephone numbers.
  • Health Data: The medical & emotional questions are required so that we can provide a holistic treatment for you.
  • Sensitive Data: We do not collect any sensitive data about you. Sensitive data refers to data that includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, or sexual orientation. We do not collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.
  • Transaction Data may include details about payments made by yourself for treatments.
  • Your personal data will be stored and be accessible by Hair Diagnostics only.
  • Your information will not be shared to any third party companies.
  • We will only contact you with regards to the Hair Diagnostics associated matters and will never send spam to you.

 

Data Retention:

  • By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.
  • Medical Malpractice requests that we keep consultation files on record for seven years once you have received your last treatment with us. After this date they will be deleted.
  • We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or medical requirements

Record Keeping:

  • Your consultation forms are initially kept on a password protected Google Drive Cloud for 7 days post-completion to allow for amendments. They are then deleted from the Drive/Cloud. Google Cloud is GDPR compliant and password protected.
  • A more permanent version of your consultation forms are kept in digital form on a password protected computer at Hair Diagnostics.
  • Your files are not viewed or accessible by anyone other than Martyn Chilvers, Heather Roberts or Rebecca Roberts, unless consent is given by yourself to share with other therapists.
  • You can ask to view your client files at any given time.

We are committed to protecting your privacy.

This website is operated by Hair Diagnostics and we are committed to protecting your personal information and will keep any information you provide safely and securely.

1. Disclosing Information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

2. Webserver Logs

For statistical purposes, we will gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. These log files contain standard information collected by web servers, such as client IP addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), operating system, etc. This information is only used internally, and is not distributed or sold to a third party. We use this information, which does not identify individual users, to analyse trends, to administer the website and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole.

3. Use of Cookies

A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier that is sent to your browser from a website’s computer and stored on your computer’s hard drive. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser’s preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a web site to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites.

You can find more information about cookies at:

Hair Diagnostics would like to use cookies to store information on your computer, to improve our website. Some of the cookies we use are essential for parts of the site to operate, and have already been set. You may delete and block all cookies from this site, but some parts of the site will not work.

Cookie Categories

  1. Strictly necessary cookies – these cookies enable services you have specifically asked for.
  2. Performance cookies – these cookies collect anonymous information on the pages visited.
  3. Functionality cookies – these cookies remember choices you make to improve your experience.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

4. Your Legal Rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. These include the right to:

  • Request access, correction and removal to your personal data.
  • Object to processing of your personal data.
  • Request restriction of processing your personal data.
  • Request transfer of your personal data.
  • Right to withdraw consent.

You can see more about these rights at:

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email us at hello@hairdiagnostics.com

If you request access to your personal data, there will not be a fee unless the request is excessive.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month.

5. Links to Third Party Websites

When you are using the Website you may move to other websites which are not operated by us (“Third Party Websites”). Third Party Websites may send their own cookies to you and collect or request data and personal information. We do not control Third Party Websites and therefore are not responsible for them. By having a link to Third Party Websites from the Website we do not make any promise or recommendation about the Third Party Websites and we may not have any connection with the people who operate the Third Party Websites. You should always read the privacy policy of Third Party Websites as their policy may be materially different to that of Hair Diagnostics.

 

6. Changes to the Privacy Policy

From time to time Hair Diagnostics may decide or be legally obliged to update this privacy policy. Any changes will be posted on the website. Except as required by law, any modifications of this privacy policy will not affect our treatment of data collected prior to the effective date of the policy change.

 

You can view the Data Protection Policy & Data Flow here:

 

GDPR Data Flow

 

DESCRIPTION: Website Mailing List

DATA TYPE: Identity Data: First Name Contact Data: Email address

DATA REASON: Newsletter – to inform of events, marketing

DATA ACCESS: Martyn Chilvers, Heather Roberts or Rebecca Roberts

DATA STORAGE: Password protected computer

DATA SECURITY: Password

DATA RETENTION: Until you unsubscribe or when they become lapsed

 

DESCRIPTION: Client Consultation Forms

DATA TYPE: Identity Data: First Name, Surname, D.O.B Contact Data: Email address, Home Address Health Data: consultation form  

DATA REASONS: Consultations to enable an informed treatment to be given

DATA ACCESS: Martyn Chilvers, Heather Roberts, Rebecca Roberts and Dr Lawrence Wilson if permission has been given.

DATA STORAGE: Computer

DATA SECURITY: Password protected

DATA RETENTION: 7 years after their last treatment for Medical Malpractice

 

DESCRIPTION: Emails

DATA TYPE: Identity Data: First Name, Surname Contact Data: Email address

DATA REASON: Email contact between client and Hair Diagnostics

DATA ACCESS: Martyn Chilvers, Heather Roberts or Rebecca Roberts

DATA STORAGE: Computer 

DATA SECURITY: Password protected

DATA RETENTION: Until the email has been dealt with and will no longer be required.

Testimonials